Development of the Ancient South Indian Paintings -From Ajanta to Tivanka-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yasuko  Chubu University, 全学共通教育室, 講師 (40513338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords南アジア / インド / スリランカ / アジャンター / ティヴァンカ / アヌラーダプラ / ポロンナールワ / 南インド / 壁画 / 仏教説話 / 授記説話
Research Abstract
In a stylistic point of view such as gradation and the line-drawing, the influence of the Ajanta paintings, which enjoyed the achievement of the classical style in the early Indian paintings evidently spread toward Sri Lanka through South Indian with some adaptation in each region. However, the narrative paintings in Tivanka in the 12th-13th centuries show the systematic arrangement of the scenes within the frieze bands without the consideration for perspective. Such characteristic is typical in the paintings in the Kandy period. Further, the correlation between the architectural hierarchy and the composition of the narrative paintings is recognized. A substantial sum of photograph data with the latest information collected in this study are also important for the further study of Buddhist Art in South Asia.