Philosophical Context of Plato's Educational Thought in his Middle Dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Koji  Otani University, 文学部, 助教 (20510225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラトン / 教育思想 / 魂 / 三区分説 / 気概 / イデア論 / 哲学 / イデア / 思想 / 教育 / 自己
Research Abstract
This study elucidates the philosophical context of Plato's educational thought in his middle dialogues (especially in the Republic). It makes clear that Plato's theory of mind (his theory of tripartite soul) presents reason as true self and spirit as the part in which social self is formed, and that this difference of aspects has theoretical connection with epistemological difference of knowledge and belief assumed by his theory of Forms, and gives the philosophical context of his educational thought.