Project/Area Number |
20820051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOGAI Kenji Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00513144)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ジョルジュ・バタイユ / マルセル・モース / 1930年代フランス思想 / 社会システム論 / 秘密結社 / 思想集団 / 共同体 / 遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the concept of a "universal system," the way of conceiving the world proposed by a good deal of contemporary French theorists, and to take a new view of the understanding of the historical process of the concept and the possibilities of its application in contemporary society. This research takes as its era the 1930s, as its area France and Western Europe, and as its field the history of ideas (especially the theories of Geroges Bataille). In the course of examination, this research advanced the study of "the philosophy of Zen," which attempts to establish its own particular vision of the world in an absolutely different way from that of the philosophy of Europe, and focused especially on the philosophy of Daisetz Suzuki, to whom Bataille referred often in his works. Drawing a comparison between the "universal system" and the "Ko-an" (the Zen processes of recognition of the world which surpasses the limits of the traditional western way of thinking based on the rationalism), we were able to take a new perspective on the classical question of knowing if language offers a special means of recognizing the world.