Project/Area Number |
20820052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSAWA Yusuke Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (20513188)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 短篇白話小説集 / 『古今小説』 / 『警世通言』 / 『醒世恒言』 / 編纂意図 / 読者 / 読み方 / 明代 / 科挙 / 短篇白話小説 / 明代末期 / 収録傾向 / 地域性 |
Research Abstract |
I study on some collections of colloquial short stories in Last of Ming Period with analyzing some stories set in Ming period included in "Gujinxiaoshuo古今小説","Jingshitongyan警世通言" and "Xingshihengyan醒世恒言", and explain each distinctions of these collections. "Jingshitongyan" includes twelve stories set in Ming period, and nine of them have close relation to Jiangnan江南region. This tendency isn't bried (can't be found in) other collections. And by making a comparison with the stories depicting Keju科挙 included these collections, it becomes clear that each collection has distinctive characteristics.