Archaeological study on the Indianization, Sinicization and maintenance of local cultural traditions in the northern region of the central Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masanari  Kansai University, 文化交渉学教育研究拠点, 助教 (60469236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中部ベトナム / インド化 / 中国化 / 在地文化伝統 / 考古学 / 瓦 / 銅鼓 / チャンパ / 在地文化 / サーフイン文化
Research Abstract
A land-survey project combined with test excavations revealed its specific structure and date of Hoa Chau citadel site in central Vietnam. The general survey of architectural sites and their related artifacts pointed out architectural technology originated in India possibly diffused to the central Vietnam via Malay Peninsula around the 9^<th> century.
Based on the study of bronze drum casting technology, several discussions were proposed like the following. The Heger I-type bronze drums were casted in northern Vietnam and exported to the other parts of Southeast Asia. Adopting the stamp technique and lost-wax method led to the localization of the bronze drum casting in several regions of the Mainland Southeast Asia. The Sinicization and Indianization made an end of bronze drum-using culture except the northern mountainous area of the Mainland.