Correspondence to seaborne articles and Feature of society in Kofun Period from the viewpoint of receipt of the bronze mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashi  Otemae University, 法文学部, 准教授 (90514290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords銅鏡 / 古墳時代 / 対外交渉 / 舶載文物 / 倭鏡
Research Abstract
I observed the bronze mirror stored to the museum, and made the data base. Moreover, I concretely showed that bronze mirrors were compared, and there was a difference based on unlike the fabrication technology in the bronze mirror from the viewpoint of fabrication technology. In addition, I pointed out that it was examined the ideal way of the excavation, different the circulation form in the Japanese Islands because of each settlement of the mirror, and there was a difference about [houmuhouhou] at the vice. And, I described the possibility where various production and the circulation systems existed for the bronze mirror.