A bibliographical study on the medieval "Gakusho" and a study ofmusic tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kanae  Kobe Gakuin University, 経営学部, 准教授 (80469270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本文学 / 音楽史学 / 楽書 / 秘伝 / 説話 / 王権 / 楽器 / 続教訓抄 / 春日楽書 / 玄象
Research Abstract
I studied the creation of "Gakusho," books on traditional court music, and music tradition. When the secret pieces of gagaku were handed down by specialist families of court musician from father to children, a new Gakusho was created based on the existing one including the secrets. I wrote a paper on the transmission of secrets and the reality of the creation of Gakusho. I also made a presentation and wrote a paper, as a study on music tradition, on the change of the tradition of musical instruments, whose value was accepted by royal authority, according to the change of power.