Project/Area Number |
20820058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Akane Mukogawa Women's University, 音楽学部, 講師 (00509169)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | フランス文化政策 / 芸術文化政策 / アーツマネジメント / 音楽政策 / 文化行政 / 公的文化関与 / フランスの文化政策 / フランス研究 / 公的文化支援 / 文化に対する公役務 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we will discuss that what contributes most to France's public image of a cultural superpower is not simply its people's traditional emphasis on art, but rather its policy adopted by the Ministry of Culture. It is a common observation that the government regards its commitment as public service to culture. In this paper, through examining preceding discussions and investigations on the Ministry's policy, we will see how the French government recognizes the importance of its public intervention to arts sector, and conclude that it intervenes with the nation's cultural activities in a strategic manner.