A Study of the Gottingen Collection of Sanskrit Manuscripts from Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
KANO Kazuo  Koyasan University, 文学部, 助教 (00509523)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏教学 / 写本学 / 梵文写本 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:インド:中国
Research Abstract
The Sanskrit Manuscript collection preserved in Tibet is one of the best in its quantity and quality among other collections preserved elsewhere. Currently, we can utilize some of the manuscript through the photographic copies preserved at Gottingen (NSUB) and overview the collection through the catalogue composed by F. Bandurski. As a result of the present research project, we could correct a number of errors contained in the catalogue (misidentifications of manuscripts etc.), identify hitherto unidentified manuscripts, and clarify the date and origin of the manuscripts studying their colophons.