A Geolinguistic Study on the History of Reception of Loanwords Introduced by Christian Missionaries in the Kyushu Region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shunsuke  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 講師 (70509158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords方言学 / 地理言語学 / 社会言語学 / 日本語学 / キリシタン語彙 / 渡来語 / 九州方言 / Geolinguistics / 方言地理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this geolinguistic study was to elucidate the history of the reception of Loanwords Introduced by Christian Missionaries in the Kyushu Region of Japan. In conclusion, the following can be pointed out: 1) almost all words for example <inferno>, <contricao>, <confissao> have generally decayed. 2) parts of the words such as <Christao>, <gentio> are used as general nouns with discriminatory meaning. 3) Some people still try to preserve <contas> against the guidance of Catholic priests. 4) Recently, parts of the words such as <cruz> and <padre> have started to be used as the names of some alcoholic drinks and sweets. Thus, in this district, the number of people who use these words has been increasing again. This is the restoration of Loanwords Introduced by Christian Missionaries.