Project/Area Number |
20820062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGUCHI Mamoru Beppu University, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 古代ローマ史 / 経済史 / 農業史 / イタリア / 表面踏査 / 動物考古学 / 経済地理学 / ローマ史 / MNI / NISP / 農業立地 / 西洋古代史 / ティベル河谷プロジェクト |
Research Abstract |
The change of economic activities in Roman Italy between the second century B.C.and the second century A.D.is explained by clarifying the complicated relations between the production, the transport and the consumption of agricultural produce. Important findings : (i) the changing conditions for agricultural locations caused by the declining transport costs in the peaceful time had critical influences on the choices of crops ; (ii) the transition towards extensive farming from the first century A.D.onwards is attributed to the fact that the main meat eaten by Romans was, contrary to the common belief, not pork but beef.