A study of the compound form of case particles and their collocative relationships in the dialect of Tsuken island in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
MATAYOSHI Satomi  Shigakukan University, 人間関係学部, 講師 (60513364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国語学 / 方言学 / 琉球方言 / 津堅島方言 / 格助詞 / 文法 / 呼応関係
Research Abstract
This study is a detailed description of the semantic functions of case particles, focusing on the relationship between case particles. The following two points are the main results. 1)There is a compound form of case particles in the Tsuken Island dialect. It has become clear that the form which joins on to case particles is involved. 2) Through paying attention to the form of collocative relations of the case particles, it was possible to analyze the mechanism of the developmental process of the semantic functions of the case particles.