Project/Area Number |
20820064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Enid Okinawa International University, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50454997)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 非言語コミュニケーション / ジェスチャー / 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 英語 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 非言語伝達 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to investigate from an SLA perspective how L2 learners use and acquire L2 nonverbal communication, particularly target language gestures (TLG). Participants were learners of English, Japanese and Chinese. The results indicated that 1) Nearly 90% of the learners had no experience learning TLG in the L2 classroom. 2) Over 80% had difficulty comprehending native L2 teachers' gestures. 3) Although almost 80% agreed that one should use TLG while interacting with a native speaker in the L2, the rate dropped by 18% when the interlocutor was a nonnative speaker. 4) Nearly 90% felt the need for learning more about TLG and many had their own ways of learning it. 5) TLG acquisition is a long, complex process that does not occur easily through explicit instruction or self-study, and is further complicated by personal and social factors. 6) In the case where multiple listeners are involved or where their L1s are non-specifiable, whether the learner adopts TLG may not simply depend on the use of L2 but on what is assumed to be the cultural background(s) of the audience.