Assessing the Possibilities and Limitations of a Method for Economic Advancement : A Cultural Anthropological Study of Model Villages for Development in Fiji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Norio  National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 助教 (60510146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 開発 / 社会運動 / オセアニア / フィジー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to understand the relationships between economic advancement and traditional culture by exploring the model village for economic development from the anthropological perspective. As the result of the research project, I can make clear how attitude toward tradition affects the way of accommodating the concept of the economic development. Part of this research result was published in 2009 and the book was awarded the prize of Japanese Society for Oceanic Studies in 2010.