An Anthropological Research of the Yangban in the Seoul Metropolitan Region, Korea and Their Cultural Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OTA Shimpei  National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 助教 (40469622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / エリートネス / 旧慣調査 / 正統性 / 伝統 / 士族層 / 威信 / 在京士族 / 権力・秩序 / 経済的優位性
Research Abstract
This research clarified how the prestige of yangban has been established since Yi Dynasty Era, verifying a case of scholar-bureaucrat family in their traditional home place in Seoul Metropolitan Region. The requirements for this family to establish their prestige has been consistent: consanguinity, success and knowledge. It is concluded that to complete the three requirements has been the fundamental model of the case-studied family to establish their prestige regardless of how the social institutions might shift.