A Study of the Adversative Expression in Colloquial Japanese during the Latter Part of Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Sayaka  The National Institute for Japanese Language, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト特別研究員 (30508502)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本語史 / 文法 / 条件表現 / 接続助詞 / 逆接条件表現 / 上方語 / 江戸語
Research Abstract
This research aimed to study the adversative expressions of colloquial Japanese during the latter part of Edo period. It especially aimed to investigate the actual situation of those expressions used in the KAMIGATA region. This result was compared with those expressions used in the Edo region which has been studied by the writer. The results clarified the own particular phenomenon of each dialect. In addition, the finding of the common features between these two dialects revealed the characteristics of the adversative expression which is specific to the latter part of Edo period.