Studies on the medieval Buddhist picture scrolls focusing on the relation between works and cultural context.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 東京文化財研究所・企画情報部, 研究員 (40509163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 日本中世 / 絵巻 / 天狗草紙 / 遊行上人縁起絵 / 是害房絵 / 玄奘三蔵絵 / 伊勢物語絵 / 高僧伝絵 / 祖師伝絵 / 対外観
Research Abstract
These studies consider medieval Buddhist picture scrolls, in particular, focusing on the relation between works and cultural context. Specifically these studies were based on the close inquiry into hand scrolls, consider the source of text and image of Buddhist picture scrolls, and how these text and image were receptive to other works, in comparison with other narrative paintings. In addition, these studies analyze the view of the world and historical consciousness constructed by Buddhist picture scrolls in medieval Japan.