The research of social changes in the last Pleistocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Sadakatsu  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 奈良文化財研究所・都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50511721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords更新世末期 / 社会変化 / 居住形態 / 石器石材 / 石材獲得戦略 / 石材消費戦略 / 移動領域 / 高原山黒曜石原産地遺跡群 / 居住形態論
Research Abstract
This research aimed to reveal the social changes in the term of transition from Pleistocene to Holocene in the eastern Japan. The method of this research is to analyze stone query strategies by hunter-gatherer. Stone tools and debris from the eastern Japan, mainly Kanto Plateau, Paleolithic sites and raw material from same areas are main material to analyze. And workshops of big size spear points in concerned term could be found in research of Takaharayama obsidian resource sites in Tochigi prefecture. This could be good sample to analyze strategies of recourse acquisition in Paleolithic age.