Transmission and school education of gamelan as the traditional music of Indonesia : chiefly aiming for the development of teaching materials in a teacher-training course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akiko  Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (50466512)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Keiko  NPO法人日本ガムラン音楽振興会代表
MORISHIGE Yukitoshi  東京芸術大学非, 常勤講師, 講師
PARAGUNA Group  西ジャワの伝統音楽の演奏団体
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインドネシア / ガムラン / 伝統音楽 / 伝承(口頭伝承) / 音楽文化 / 学校教育 / 教員養成 / 教材開発 / 伝承
Research Abstract
Among the universities in Japan Iwate University was the first to bring the gamelan degung instruments of West Java, Indonesia in a teacher-training course, and many practical classes have been given since.
A lecture concert by the gamelan group "Paraguna" was held open to the public, which enabled to make the gamelan music well-known. A DVD and texts that introduce the gamelan music have also been developed as teaching materials, which will certainly contribute to teaching the Asian musical culture in the school education.