Information processing mechanism in biased self-perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Miki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30457668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己認知 / 情報処理 / 防衛的悲観主義 / 方略的楽観主義 / 学業達成 / 達成目標 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of the cognitive strategies of defensive pessimists, that is, college students who recognize positive past experience but have low expectations for future outcomes and strategic optimists, college students who acknowledge generally positive past experiences and expect positive outcomes in the future, in college students' academic performance. The findings indicated that defensive pessimists and strategic optimist's processes that led to the academic achievement were different. It was shown that a defensive pessimist used a lot of meta-cognition strategy and using the meta-cognition strategy led to a high academic achievement. In contrast, it was clarified to the academic achievement not to influence it in the strategic optimists. For strategic optimist, it was suggested that it tended the academic achievement high because there was a lot of study time.