The influence of manipulation tactics to maintain relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hitomi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30455414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対人行動 / 操作 / ドメスティック / バイオレンス / ドメスティック・バイオレンス
Research Abstract
The Japanese version of Mate Retention Inventory short form (Buss, Shackelford & McKibbin, 2008) was developed. Therefore, the validity and reliability of this inventory was established. Results indicated that approximately 20% to 40% of the participants monitored their partner, monopolized the partner's time, threatened to leave, or has checked the content of a partner's cellular phone at least once. The results indicated that maintaining a relationship with a partner is related to violence.