National Election and Overseas Japanese : A study on their political participation and information acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Momoyo  Saitama University, 経済学部, 講師 (20451734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在外日本人コミュニティ / 在外選挙 / メディア / オーストラリア / シンガポール / イギリス / ネットワーク / 日本人ディアスポラ / オーストラリア:イギリス:シンガポール / 社会ネットワーク / 民族・国民性 / 日本人 / ディアスポラ / ホーストラリア
Research Abstract
This study compares Overseas Japanese communities in Australia, the UK and Singapore to identify their characteristics in relation to ethnic/national identity appeared in political participation and information acquisition patterns. The result confirms that although there are varying expressive identity as members of the Japanese homeland society, the communities maintains to consume information provided by Japanese mass media to shape their way of understanding of the world, no matter how they have lost their emotional attachment to the homeland.