| Project/Area Number |
20830016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (80456201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 省庁官僚制 / 人事履歴 / 事務次官 / オーラルヒストリー |
| Research Abstract |
Personnel records of all the directors, their equivalents or above at central ministries and agencies were totally collected from "List of Personnel" from 1950 to 2000, and input as computer data. Based on such data, career patterns of Vice Ministers were analyzed to find out that each ministry and agency had its own critical posts, that such patterns were changing affected by environmental or organizational changes, and that such patterns and changes were different from a ministry to a ministry. In parallel, interviews to so-called career-bureaucrats were conducted to understand bureaucracy's systems of personnel management and temporary transfers. Based on these activities, research papers were written and published.