| Project/Area Number |
20830021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (40511960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | インターネット / デジタルデバイド / 地域共同体 / 社会関係資本 / ICTs |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, taking Internet diffusion rate into consideration, I examined the effects of Internet use on social lives. Firstly, the results of analysis indicate that people who live in an area with higher diffusion of Internet usage more actively use the Internet. Secondly, it is indicated that the use of mobile phone e-mail has a positive effect on the values that focus on the individual's private life only in prefectures where the rate of diffusion of mobile phone e-mail use is high though web use through a personal computer has a positive effect on internal political efficacy.