| Project/Area Number |
20830022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Akane The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20470106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | リスク社会 / ライフコース / ライフイベント / 家族ストレス / 縦断的データ / パネルデータ分析 / 消費生活に関するパネル調査 / 家族と職業 / パネル調査 / 出生 / 離婚 / 失業 / 家族ストレス論 / ライフコース論 / 家族・親族・人口 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / 社会調査法 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this research is to examine how families cope with life events based on longitudinal data. Findings are as follows : First, child birth causes more fixed gender-specific division of labor, and it leads to the decline of wives'marital satisfaction. Families with husbands who have low socio-economical status had more tendencies for divorce or unemployment than those whose husbands have high socioeconomic status. Even when husbands are unemployed, there are only a few cases where the gender-specific division of labor is reconsidered. It is difficult for the wives to balance work and family life。 Economic circumstance is unstable. It is necessary for the society to share the risks and restructure the system to support women's life through life-course.