The Impact of "Equity and Equality in Employment" for Standard Employee and Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Ikutaro  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (00508525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非正規従業員の量的基幹化 / 非正規従業員の質的基幹化 / 正規従業員と非正規従業員の間の均衡処遇 / 内的整合性 / 非正社員の量的基幹化 / 非正社員の質的基幹化 / 正社員と非正社員の均等処遇 / 経済危機 / 雇用に関するリスク分担 / 企業や労働者の心理的契約
Research Abstract
In this research, we specified the diversity of impact of equity treatments between regular employees and non-regular employees on firm performance. The relationship between some equity treatments and firm performance are positively or negatively moderated by the degree of qualitative utilization of non-standard employees. The stronger the conceptual consistency between "main system" and each of "individual functions" of HRM system is, the higher firm performance is.