Strengthening obligation of national implementation under arms control law : restriction on state's discretion through international monitoring regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (80511972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軍備管理法 / 国内実施 / 国際監視制度 / 国家の裁量権 / 不拡散 / 化学兵器 / 国際法学 / 説明責任 / 国際法 / 軍備管理
Research Abstract
The Obligation of national implementation under arms control law has been strengthened through international monitoring systems. The essence of implementation process of the obligation is collaboration between states and international monitoring organs, based on double accountability as well as relying on the methodology that narrows state's discretion and empowers international organs to fulfill objective and effective monitoring functions. Towards full and effective national implementation, it is important to improve determinacy of the obligation, to enhance transparency of monitoring activities, to provide effective assistance, and to encourage the public to be involved in the implementation process.