The Chinese nationalist government's analysis of Japanese politics and Sino-Japanese War-1928-1937-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (50512258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日中戦争 / 駐日公使館 / 中国 / 国民政府 / 日本陸軍 / 日本政治史 / 日中関係史 / 国際関係史
Research Abstract
This research clarified, by using the report of the Chinese Embassy in Japan, how the Chinese government analyzed Japan and why it decided to fight against Japan.
I revealed the following points : first, the Chinese Embassy regularly reported that the upper levels of the Japanese politicians and the Army hoped to be at peace with China ; second, based on that reports, the Chinese government and the Foreign Ministry of Japan cooperatively took peace offensive, which led the Japanese army to stiffen its attitude, and reduced the possibility of making peace between Japan and China.