The Possibility and Limits of Education Based on Ontology : Reconsidering Anthropologic Pedagogy by Bollnow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Nobuhiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, JSPS助教 (10508427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育哲学 / ボルノウ / ハイデガー / 人間学 / 存在論 / ニヒリズム / 教育人間学 / 臨床教育学 / 有用性と価値 / 危機と人格形成
Research Abstract
Traditional practices and theories of education tend to evaluate all phenomena in terms of its usefulness for human development. As a result, in modern society, not only whole entities but also human beings are considered to be useful or useless standing-reserve. But we know that human life including education cannot be reduced to its utility and value. This research explored the depth of human life including education that cannot be captured in the frame of utility and value, and disclosed the possibility of learning and teaching of the depth itself.