A Study on the Gifted Education in South Korea : Focusing on college early-entrance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教 (30512016)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords才能教育 / 飛び級 / 飛び入学 / 早修 / 韓国
Research Abstract
This study illustrated some features of college early-entrance system in Korea as follows. First, most students have entered early the top-level colleges. Second, many colleges have recruited early-entrance students in mathematics and science. Third, many students have earned credits of upper-class for early-graduation from high school by studying by themselves and passing a written exam. Fourth, the system has been used for a shortcut to enter the top-level colleges by students.