Comparative Law about Effects of Unfair Terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Naohiro  Osaka University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80512970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不当条項規制 / 約款 / ドイツ法
Research Abstract
When an unfair term of contract is invalid, how the contract should be modified? About this question, I studied German law of standard contract terms, and reached the following conclusions : (1) Effects of unfair terms depend on how much you should respect the autonomy of party who uses the terms. (2) At first, there is a problem whether he or she can restrict themselves the range of invalidity. (3) Secondly, when you substitute another rule for invalid term, you have a chance to consider the meaning of invalid term.