An analysis of financial market using high-frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA Masato  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教 (00467507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高頻度データ / マイクロストラクチャーノイズ / 時間的従属性 / 共分散推定量 / 検定統計量 / 高頻度金融データ
Research Abstract
An impact of market trading system on asset pricing has been studied in the literature of market microstructure. On the transaction price model in high-frequency financial econometrics, the impact is called as microstructure noise or microstructure effect. The main purpose of this study is to examine the degree of dependence in microstructure noise. Our analysis for dependence in the microstructure noise sheds more light on the impact of market regularity and trading mechanism on asset pricing in financial markets. We also test for dependence of the microstructure noise in Japanese stocks traded on the Osaka Securities Exchange.