Aging population and Economic Growth in Political Economy
Project/Area Number |
20830048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YUNOUE Hideo Osaka University, サービス創造学部, 講師 (10509590)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 少子高齢化 / 経済成長 / 公共政策 / 地方財政 / 市町村合併 / アンケート調査 / 介護保険 / 広域行政 / 三位一体改革 |
Research Abstract |
I analyzed the public policy of aging population in Japan. I focused on the local public finance which takes a major role in the public policies in Japan. Since increase of aging population leads increase of the expenditure of elderly care, I also discussed that the expenditure of public long-term care insurance.