Study on the effectiveness of intervention focusing on interpersonal relationship to autism spectrum child and caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saeko  Osaka University, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (20456924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 関係性 / 養育者 / コミュニケーション / 養育者の認知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to delineate what is necessary in supporting the caregivers who have children with autism. Caregivers who perceive their child's trait more severely tend to pay attention to problematic behaviors and not able to perceive what is necessary for future. In order for appropriate support, professional and caregiver both need to stand on the same understanding line of the child's trait first to discuss what could be done. Programs that focus on facilitating children's social and communication skills to caregivers would shed light to the importance of referring to nonverbal behaviors and emotional signals.