Historical research on the labor market in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Kazue  Hosei University, 大原社会問題研究所, 准教授 (90466813)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営史 / 労働史
Research Abstract
This body of research reviewed the postwar Japan marketplace under a concept to build a history research of management and labor, and to seek a new way of working to overcome a modern view of the labor. By analyzing contemporary studies as historical archives, a new historical image was visualized. This is also an attempt aiming to combine an evolvement of external labor market and an internal labor market theory by practical reviews regarding the formation of postwar Japan's labor market.