Project/Area Number |
20830053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANKI Naoto Kobe University, 経済学部, 講師 (90467671)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | プロジェクト組織 / ネットワーク分析 / 文化コンテンツ産業 / ケイパビリティ / 構造的空隙 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we undertook an investigation into project management of organizations consisting of magazine editors and free-lance writers. We collected interview data from editors working in publishing, operating chiefly in the Kansai area. These findings are written in a working paper. The paper's main findings are twofold. First, successful editors use their network when choosing project members. Second, successful editors motivate their co-workers by personifying their organization's philosophy. Then, we examined some poignant aspects of network analysis in management theory and wrote a full paper.