The fundamental research to develop the citizenship curriculum based on Japanese cultural context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noboru  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 研究員 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会科教育 / 市民性教育 / シティズンシップ / 文化心理学 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 社会認識 / アメリカ / イギリス / 研究方法 / 文化認識
Research Abstract
This research clarify the following two matters through research and analyze the citizenship education in Japan, UK and US to develop the educational curriculum based on Japanese cultural context. First is citizenship awareness and requirement as the basic facture of citizenship education. Second is the relationship between citizenship awareness and citizenship curriculum in Japan.