An empirical study on mechanism of successes and failure of educational reform in Latin American context, focusing on ideological and behavioral interaction among stakeholders in education sector.
Project/Area Number |
20830057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Miyuki Hiroshima University, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 研究員 (50467784)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中南米 / 教育改革 / 教員組合 / 教育政策 / 教育開発 / 国際教育協力 / 中南米地域 / キリスト教会 |
Research Abstract |
Significance of universalisation of primary education is well known in today's international society, as is considered as human rights and indispensable societal foundation for the economic and social development of a nation. Its process, however, has been found as long and difficult journey. Considering this situation, this study attempts to find out a mechanism and its factors which determine success or failure of education policy in developing countries' context, taking Bolivia, Chile and Peru as cases. In order to achieve this objective, interaction among stakeholders in education sector that appears based on their ideology, activities on education policy and their principles of behavior were brought out from educational sociological perspective, with special attention to stakeholders' view points.