A Study of the Constitutional Rules of the Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Torts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kensuke  Yamaguchi University, 経済学部, 講師 (40510227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords名誉感情 / 表現の自由 / 司法審査基準
Research Abstract
We need to study the Constitutional Privileges of the Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Torts (U.S.). I am sure that the outcome of the study will be able to apply to the "MeiyoKanjo Shingai" Torts (Japan). We should start the study from the question whether the public figure doctrine and the matter of public interest doctrine are applicable to these torts.