Community Participation in Education in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHORAKU Ai  Kagawa University, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (40467676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKITA Shuichi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, リサーチフェロー (00510033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 社会学 / 比較教育 / 学校教育 / コミュニティ参加 / 東南アジア諸国
Research Abstract
This research aimed to explore measures for the community participation that would contribute to people-centered educational development. The findings of this research are ; firstly, this research revealed the detailed measures for the implementation of community participation that were commonly seen in many countries. Second, this research found how the parents, other community people and teachers perceived their roles for children's education. Thirdly, based on the second finding, this research explored some measures for the community participation that would contribute to people-centered educational development.