A positive study about the practices of history education in the elementary school attached to the higher normal school before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshihiko  Ehime University, 教育学部, 講師 (30510888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史教育実践 / 高等師範学校附属小学校 / 歴史教育雑誌 / 昭和戦前期
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the theory and practices of the history education based on the educational practices of the history education magazine before World War II. In particular, I focused on the history lesson of the elementary course stage. There was the location of the problem how was the prewar "succession" and the postwar "break" by the theory and practices of the history education. I thought about the characteristic of history education theory in the elementary school attached to the higher normal school. As a result, I was able to divide it into four types. It was "the principle of narration", "the principle of understanding", "the principle of work", "the principle of integrated curriculum". Thereby, It was able to clarify the characteristics and the limitations of the practices of history education in the elementary school attached to the higher normal school.