A study of a core company's competitive advantage and a management capability of external organization; a case of digital still camera industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Kazushi  Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (60512001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / 競争力 / 外部組織 / デジタルスチルカメラ / 管理能力 / 事業システム
Research Abstract
This study was researched the relationship between the core company's management capability of outside organizations and its competitive power based on the digital still camera industry. If a core company is running several business systems, it to improve its capability. Many Japanese companies in a digital still camera industry are running several business systems. On the other hand, many Euro-American companies are doing only one or two business systems. These findings indicate that Japanese companies continue to maintain international competitiveness.