Research on developmental process and clinical supports of self understanding in children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Teppei  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達障害 / 自己理解 / 発達プロセス / 臨床的援助 / 自閉症 / アスペルガー障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was clarification of the developmental process of self understanding in children with developmental disorders, and the construction of clinical support methods. The research areas were as follows : (1) to examine the developmental process of self understanding in children with developmental disorders, recognition task of self image, imitation task, and visual attention task were given. (2) to examine the clinical supports, the clinical practice and the analysis of interaction between therapist and client were discussed. (3) investigation of the informing children that they have disorders, explanation to another children in the same class. The results suggest that the understanding of self in developmental disorders is formed the different process and mechanism from typical development in early development. Additionally, supports for children's affect as self-esteem and self-efficacy was required.