An empirical research about the sustainability of local transport and mobility support in shrinking population society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Gakugei College (2009)
Yamaguchi College of Arts (2008)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  Yamaguchi Gakugei College, 教育学部, 講師 (00516081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地方交通 / 移動支援 / 住民運動 / 合意形成 / 公共性 / 地方公共交通 / 市民参加
Research Abstract
The abolition of supply-and-demand adjustment regulation by revisions of public transport act leads to decrease/discontinuance of local trains and buses. As a result, in local provinces which are faced with aging and decreasing of the population, the size of vehicle is getting smaller from trains into buses, then into taxis. There come to be seen so-called unconventional transport services such as demand taxis and voluntary car pools.
This research takes up community transport in rural area, and argues the epoch and process of collaboration between community and local government as follows : (1) the development and logic of petition movement after the abolition of public transport, (2) the impact of deregulation to local government and the social experiment of community transport, (3) the logic of administration and its organizational change towards institutionalizing community transport, (4) the logic of agreement among residents about cost sharing for community transport. Through the description and analysis, this research aims to make clear the meaning of 'new publicness,' which involves the complementary solution by both community and local government.