A study on the non-technological factors of innovation profitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Junfu  Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (30513733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノベーションの収益化 / 競争力学 / 競争の多元化 / 有機ELディスプレイ / 三項対立的分析 / デザイン / イノベーション / 製品デザイン / 競争 / デザイン思考 / イノベーション収益化
Research Abstract
Technologies are indispensable for innovation profitability. However, it is not the only tool that guarantees innovation profitability. In this research, the non-technological factors-multi-layer competition and design thinking-for innovation profitability were discussed. As a result, the technologies are the source of innovation, but it must understand the importance of the non-technological factors, which called multi-layer competition and design thinking surrounding innovation profitability.