The effect of subjective risk on health behavior and determinants of subjective risk perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sayaka  Yokohama City University, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (20511603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords主観確率 / リスク認識 / 避妊
Research Abstract
Contraceptive behavior is a part of health behavior, and plays a crucial role in reducing artificial abortion, promoting health of mothers and their children via family planning, and preventing sexually transmitted diseases. This study shows that subjective risk, i. e., suhlective perception of indviduals regarding various risks and benefits of each method, is an important determinant of birth control choice by Japanese women. It also finds that contraceptive choice varies with indivindual characteristics, and the variation can be at least partly explained by the difference in subjective probabity by individual chararcteristics.