Research on the social support system of male caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Masafumi  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords男性介護者 / ソーシャル・サポート / 在宅介護 / 介護負担感 / 男性家族介護者 / 社会的サポート / 高齢者介護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual situation and social support networks of male caregivers. As a result, we clarified that the male caregivers felt the difficulty in housework such as the preparation of meal and cleaning. We found that the size of social support networks in male caregivers was generally small, and it become smaller with the absence of spouse or co-resident family members. The stress caused by lacks of human or social resources was related to their elder maltreatment.