Shame coping and the process of the construction of realistic self-concept in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAsai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Naoki  Asai Gakuen University, 人間福祉学部・福祉心理学科, 講師 (90453290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己 / 青年 / 恥 / 自己慈愛 / 感情制御 / 自己概念 / 青年期 / 発達 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
On the process of the construction of realistic self-concept among Japanese adolescence, it was suggested that (a) "long-term" and "looking-glass" perspectives promote the realistic change, (b) self-attacking and withdrawal responses in the shame experience can lead to reality avoidance and the lowered sense of authenticity, (c) self-compassion work can improve these processes. These results suggest that treating one's shame experience from relative, comprehensive, and compassionate perspective can promote the construction of realistic self-concept.