Research on Equality in Social Work Practice within the Field of Psychiatric Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
EMA Yukio  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50453361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 精神保健福祉 / 援助関係 / 対等性 / 利用者主体
Research Abstract
The social workers working in the field of psychiatric social work and the users of their services were interviewed in order to examine the equal relationship between the users of the service and their supporters. Because of the lack of equality in practical situations, the supporters attempt to find the best relationships that will enable them to achieve both professionalism and equality, and eventually find such equality by discussing with certain users, who have special significance to them, about their service. The users of their service initially have some "internal biases" but gradually become self-assertive and attain equality in their relationship with others. Furthermore, the supporters' attitude of "listening" to the users is perceived to help users have more autonomy, and establish equality between the user and their supporters.