Developmental change of gesture pattern in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Yuko  Wayo Women's University, 人間・社会学系, 講師 (40452031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身振り / 道具使用身振り / BPO(body-part-as-object) / 言語発達 / 幼児 / BPO
Research Abstract
Gesture pattern change during childhood. This study investigated whether this change was correlated to cognitive development (e.g., language ability, visuospacial ability) or not. Three experiments focused on tool-use-gestures. These gestures were changed from BPO(body-part-as-object) pattern to pantomime pattern, especially from four-year-old to five-year-old. The results raised possibility that the development of tool-use-gestures during childhood is supported by visuospatial ability, not languge ability.